TREATY ABORIGINAL RIGHTS RESEARCH PROGRAM

Showing 11 results

Archival description
Indian Association of Alberta - Treaty Aboriginal Rights Research Program Fonds
Print preview View:

Elder Interviews.

The series consists of Elder Interviews completed and transcribed by IAA-TARR staff. Interviewers include Richard Lightening, Dan McLean, Dave Capot, Lawrence Courtoreille, Rose Saddleback, David Starr, J. Deranger, Harry Daniels, Gorden Lee, Ernest Crane and Joe Bellerose. Elder Interviews were conducted in the communities of Jean D’or Prairie, Tall Cree First Nation, Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation, Fort McKay First Nation, Horse Lake First Nation, Duncan First Nation, Saddle Lake Cree Nation, Papachase First Nation, Sucker Creek First Nation, Onion Lake Cree Nation, Big River First Nation, Pigeon Lake Reserve, Bigstone Cree Nation, Whitefish First Nation, Driftpile Cree Nation, Sawridge First Nation, Sturgeon Cree Nation, Alexis Nakoda Sioux Nation, Loon River First Nation, and Fort McMurray First Nation.

Administration.

The series consists of correspondence, meeting minutes, briefing notes, policy documents, resolutions and agreements, personnel records, and materials received from external agencies related to the administration of the IAA-TARR Program.

The series is arranged into the following sub-series:

Sub-series 1        Meeting Agendas & Minutes
Sub-series 2 Trust Fund Development
Sub-series 3 Memorandums and Briefing Notes
Sub-series 4 IAA/TARR Policy
Sub-series 5 Staffing
Sub-series 6 Correspondence
Sub-series 7 Workshop and Conference Materials and Agendas
Sub-series 8 Claims Policy
Sub-series 9 Resolutions and Working Agreements
Sub-series 10 External Agencies Materials

Special Committees.

The series consist of correspondence, policy papers, reports, and meeting minutes concerning committees that the IAA-TARR Program participated in.

The series is arranged into the following sub-series:

Sub-series 1:   Canadian Advisory Council
Sub-series 2: Aboriginal Trappers Federation of Canada
Sub-series 3: National Indian Veterans Association
Sub-series 4: Chiefs Committee on Claims
Sub-series 5: Blue Quills Residential School
Sub-series 6: Tripartite Committee
Sub-series 7: Claims Policy & Process Review
Sub-series 8: Constitutional Amendments
Sub-series 9: Indian Act Liaison

Comprehensive and Specific Claims.

The series consists of research notes, articles, secondary sources, rough claim drafts, and position papers with regards to various types of Comprehensive and Specific Claims being researched for First Nation communities in Treaty 6, 7 and 8.

The series is arranged into sub-series according to the type of Comprehensive or Specific Claim:

Sub-series 1:       Isolated Communities
Sub-series 2: Land Entitlement
Sub-series 3: Surrenders
Sub-series 4: Water Rights
Sub-series 5: Aboriginal Title
Sub-series 6: Hunting, Fishing and Trapping
Sub-series 7: Membership
Sub-series 8: Treaty Rights and Interpretation

Economic Development.

The series consists of correspondence, position papers, contracts, agreements, business plans, conference materials, and secondary sources concerning areas of Economic Development for First Nation communities and industry and the Federal government.

The series is arranged into the following sub-series:

Sub-series 1:   Agricultural Development
Sub-series 2: Oil, Gas and Mining
Sub-series 3: Tourism
Sub-series 4: Environmental Advisory
Results 1 to 10 of 11